Policies

Please click on the below title to jump to the policy that you wish to view.

Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

Website Privacy Policy

Website Terms of use


COOKIES USE POLICY FOR LAKE DISTRICT MOBILITY

This page explains what cookies are and what our website uses cookies for, it also explains how to manage your cookie preferences.

What are cookies?

  • Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. Cookies cannot read data off your hard drive or other cookie files, and do not damage your system.

 

What does Lake District Mobility’s website use cookies for?

We use cookies for a few different reasons:

  • ‘Strictly necessary’ cookies are essential to make the website work.  For example we may use ‘essential third party’ cookies to process your membership registration or your details when you make a payment or donation. Without them you would simply lose information from one page to the next.
  • ‘Functional’ cookies improve your experience of our website, remembering your preferences, such as your accessibility settings, to help make the website accessible to users with different needs.
  • ‘Performance’ cookies are used to help improve the performance of our website and help us learn what works best so that we provide you with the best experience. They let us see how many people are visiting the site and how users behave once they are here. We use this information to plan improvements to make your experience better.
  • ‘Third party functionality’ cookies. We use social media such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube and their cookies to connect with/to their websites, so these are called third party cookies.  Reading their cookie use policy will enable you to check what information they are collecting on you.
  • Our website host is Squarespace and is operated by beccadunlop.net we do not have control over their use of cookies, however you can view their cookie policies through these links.

 

How do you stop cookies being used?

It is possible to stop some or all cookies working on your browser although this may stop our website from working properly for you. Visit the All About Cookies website where you will find all the information you need to manage your web privacy. If you want to opt out you can find out how to manage your cookies below.

 

Manage your cookies

If you would prefer that we did not use cookies to provide the features and benefits described above, but still wish to use our site, most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser or use the link below for your particular browser: 

Internet Explorer cookie management

Firefox cookie management

Google Chrome cookie management

Safari cookie management

Windows cookie management

Android cookie management

iphone cookie management

 

Changes to our Cookies Use Policy

If we change our Cookie Policy, we will post the changes on this page.

Please read this Cookie Use Policy in conjunction with our Privacy Use Policy and Website Terms and Conditions 


PRIVACY NOTICE                              

This privacy notice describes how Lake District Mobility (Reg. charity 1172739) use your personal information.
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act the data controller is Lake District Mobility, 9, Wasdale Close, Cockermouth, CA13 9JD.
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to info@lakedistrictmobility.org or Lake District Mobility, 9, Wasdale Close, Cockermouth, CA13 9JD.
We may update our privacy notice occasionally in order to ensure it matches our policy and procedures. You can check for the latest version of our privacy notice on our website where it will be published at www.lakedistrictmobility.org  

 

What does this privacy notice apply to?

Personal information is any data that can be used to identify an individual, such as a name, address, phone number or email.

This policy covers all personal information we hold about you, however we obtain it. We collect information at different points during our relationship with you for example, when you browse our website, when you become a member, if you contact us, if you sign up to our marketing communications, if you volunteer with us or if you support us with a donation or gift.


What information does the Lake District Mobility collect and why?

We collect different information depending on what you want to do and how you interact with us.  We need to tell you what we use your information for and the reason why we use it.

1.    Information you give us.  You may give us information about you such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender and ethnicity by -

  • Filling in membership forms.
  • Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.
  • When you request or register to receive information from us.
  • When you provide us with feedback, report a problem or make a complaint.
  • When you volunteer for us or participate in a fundraising activity.
  • When you support us by making a donation or attend a fundraising event.

 

2.    Information we collect about you.  When you interact with us we may automatically collect the following information -

  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and helps us to improve our site. Please see our website privacy policy.
  • If you utilise our services we may record dates and times that you made use of our services for you and anyone accompanying you in order to meet our legal or contractual requirements.
  • If you interact, are supervised or receive instruction from our staff then we may make a record of that interaction to help us improve how we interact with you in the future and to ensure we provide you with the best possible service.
  • If you or someone with you have are involved in an incident, accident or report a problem then we may make a record of the event in order to meet our legal or contractual requirements and to improve experiences and safety in the future.

 

3.    Information we receive from other sources.

  • If you make a donation via a third party then we may request your personal information in order to ensure that we can provide an acknowledgement, report on what your donation has achieved or meet our legal or contractual requirements
  • If you volunteer for us then we may undertake a check with the Disclosure and Baring Service (DBS) or other relevant authorities and request information from referees in order to meet our contractual or legal requirements

 

What do we do with your information?

We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways –

  • To carry out our obligations to you arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide any services or information that you may request.
  • To carry out our obligations to you arising from any contracts entered into on your behalf by a third party and to provide any services or information that you may request.
  • To analyse and monitor usage of our services and activities by different demographics in order to produce anonymised reports on the charities beneficiaries and supporters.
  • To keep our services and activities safe and secure and to prevent or detect fraud or other criminal behaviour.
  • To promote the public benefit and the wider impact of the charity.
  • To inform you as a previous or prospective beneficiary of the charity of services, opportunities or events that may be of interest to you.
  • To inform you as a previous or prospective supporter of the charity of events or appeals that may be of interest to you.

 

Marketing & Fundraising Communications

If you have given us your consent to receive communications by email, are a customer of ours, have previously asked us for information about our services or have previously supported the charity with a donation we may send you this information by email. However, in every email message we send you, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations for their own marketing or fundraising purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing or fundraising purposes or if you decide that you no longer wish to receive emails from us, please contact us at info@lakedistrictmobility.org

 

Who do we share this information with?

We may disclose information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lake District Mobility, our customers, or others.

Apart from the circumstances above, we will never share your personal data with third parties without your explicit consent to do so. 

 

How long do we keep your information?

We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide services to you unless there is a requirement to hold that information for a longer period – for example our insurers require us to hold certain information for certain periods of time, or we may be subject to a statutory obligation to keep hold of your information. 

If there is a possibility that you or a member of your group may have a legal claim against us, for example if you have been involved in an accident or incident while using our services, then we will hold your information for the duration of any statutory limitation period associated with such legal claims. 

 

How do we keep your personal information secure?

Information we hold is stored on computers located in the UK and may also be stored as paper copies by us.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets and electronic password protection.

 

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to:

  • Access information held about you, although we can refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.
  • Have inaccurate personal data corrected or erased.
  • Object to our collection, processing or storage of any personal information that we hold about you.

You may make the request in writing or by email to Lake District Mobility at the contact details below. We will respond within 30 days.

Subject Access Request

Lake District Mobility,

9, Wasdale Close,

Cockermouth,

CA13 9JD.

 

If you submit your request via email, please send it to info@lakedistrictmobility.org with “Subject Access Request” in the subject line. Sending it without this wording or to an alternative email address, such as that of an individual member of staff, will not guarantee your request prompt attention. 

More information on your rights under the Data Protection Act can be found on the website of the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk


WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

How we treat the information we gather
Lake District Mobility is a registered charity.
This policy applies to information collected on this website.
It tells you how we collect and process data received from you on our site.

 

Who we are

www.lakedistrictmobility.org is operated by beccadunlop.net and the website hosted by Squarespace

Here are the details that the Data Protection Act 1998 says we have to give you as a 'data controller':                                                                                              

  • Our site address is www.lakedistrictmobility.org
  • Our charity name is Lake District Mobility
  • Our registered charity number is 1172739
  • Our registered address is 9 Wasdale Close, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 8JD
  • Our email is info@lakedistrictmobility.org
  • Our telephone number is 07843 754 239

 

What information we collect

We only collect information about you that:

  • Helps us make the site work better for you
  • Lets us contact you if we need to
  • Lets us give you accurate local information if you need it
  • Shows us how you are using the site, so we can keep improving it
  • Helps us understand why you wish to use the Tramper Hire Scheme, so we can better meet your needs and find more people like you.

Parts of the site may ask you for more information so that you can use services or complete transactions. You’ll always be told when this information is being collected. In many cases you’ll be asked to enter it – for example, an email address for correspondence. This information will only be used for the purposes stated.

 

The information we collect

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • Questions, queries and feedback you leave, including your email address if you send us email
  • Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use
  • Information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the website and our services

If you send us feedback, your message will be kept.

 

What are cookies?

Like most websites, our website uses small data files stored on your computer called cookies. We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our website.  Please read our Cookie Policy, which explains the types of information we collect through the use of cookies and how you can manage their use.

 

How we store your personal data

We will do what we reasonably can to keep your personal data secure. We use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

You can view the privacy policies of our host, Squarespace, and Website Operator beccadunlop.net here.

How we use your information

Any information we collect is used to:

  • Improve the content and design of our website
  • Let you use interactive features, when you choose to do so
  • Contact you, with your permission

We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

 

Use of postal addresses and phone numbers

If you enter your postal address, email or phone number into any of our online forms, we will only contact you if you have given permission for us to do so.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share visitors’ personal data to comply with a legal obligation
  • For law enforcement purposes
  • To apply our terms of use and other agreements

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new data regulations coming into force May 2018 you have the right to:

  • Ask us not to process your personal data
  • See information we hold about you
  • Ask for inaccurate personal data to be corrected

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or you believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate and want it to be corrected, please write to the please write either by post to Chairperson, Board of Trustees, Lake District Mobility 9 Wasdale Close, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 8JD or by email to info@lakedistrictmobility.org When we are satisfied of your identity we will send you a copy of your personal information that we are legally required to disclose. We will aim to reply to your request within one month.

Links to and from our website

This privacy policy, the one you’re reading, only applies to Lake District Mobility website. If you go to another website from this one, read their privacy policy to find out what it does with your information.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page.

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Cookies Policy and Website Terms and Conditions 


TERMS & CONDITIONS FOR LAKE DISTRICT MOBILITY’S WEBSITE

Introduction

Welcome, this page tells you the terms and conditions of use for our website.

 

Use of our website

Our privacy policy and cookie use policy also applies to your use of our website.

Using our website means you agree to these terms of use, our privacy policy and our cookie policy in full. You are also responsible for ensuring that anyone who accesses our website through your internet connection is aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them. If you do not agree to these Terms of use, please do not use our website.

Our website is aimed at people in England and Wales; we cannot confirm that content available on our website is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

 

We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information

The content on our website is provided for general information only. We try to ensure that our website is accurate and up-to-date. We may sometimes make mistakes and cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information on our website or that you’ll always be able to access it. We don’t accept liability for errors or omissions or for any reliance you place on the information on our website.

 

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Our website contains links to third party websites for your information only. Our website also links to pages maintained by us on third party social media websites. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources and we do not endorse or accept liability for the content of them, or any loss you suffer from using them. When you use those pages, you must do so under their terms of use and these terms of use.

 

Links to our website

You are allowed to make a legal link to our website's homepage from your website if you have first gained permission from us in writing. We can end this permission at any time.

You must not suggest any endorsement by us or association with us unless we agree in writing.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our website, please contact the Chairperson of our Board of Trustees, either by post Lake District Mobility, 9 Wasdale Close, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 8JD, or by email info@lakedistrictmobility.org

 

Trade marks, logos and service marks

Trade marks, logos and service marks, used on our website, whether registered or unregistered, are the property of, or licensed to, Lake District Mobility. You are not permitted to use them without our approval. Any unauthorised use of our website’s content may infringe ours or a third party’s rights.

 

How you may use material on our website

Unless we agree in writing, you must not use any content on our site in our website in any way, except:

  • To ask about us and our services;
  • To download and temporarily store one or more page of our website for your viewing on a personal computer or terminal; or
  • For private or non-commercial academic research.

If you use any material on our website for any of these purposes you:

  • Must not change documents or related images;
  • Must not use images separately from the accompanying text;
  • Must include our copyright and trademark notices on all permitted copies.

If you quote our website’s content in a publication associated with your private or academic research you must include the copyright notice contained within it or, if there is none, include “© Lake District Mobility. All rights reserved” and the year it was obtained from our website.

If you wish to use any material on our website in any other way, including for commercial purposes, please write to the please write either by post to the Chairperson, Board of Trustees, Lake District Mobility 9 Wasdale Close, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 8JD or email at  info@lakedistrictmobility.org

 

We are not responsible for viruses and other harmful material

We do not guarantee that our website, its servers, downloadable files and emails are free from viruses or other harmful components. You are responsible for using suitable anti-virus and firewall systems in order to protect your computer and equipment. We do not accept any liability for any loss or damage as a result of any infection of your computer and equipment.

 

Computer offences

If If you do anything which is a criminal offence under a law called the Computer Misuse Act 1990, your right to use the site will end straightaway. We will report you to the relevant authorities and give them your identity.

Examples of computer misuse include introducing viruses, worms, Trojans and other technologically harmful or damaging material.

You must not try to get access to our site or server or any connected database or make any 'attack' on the site. We will not be legally responsible to you for any damage from viruses or other harmful material that you pick up via our site.

 

Breach of these terms of use

We may determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of these terms of use. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. We may:

  • Immediately, temporarily or permanently withdraw your right to use our website;
  • Immediately, temporarily or permanently remove or edit your posts or material you uploaded to our website;
  • Give you a warning;
  • Undertake legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all losses and costs on an indemnity basis - including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs - resulting from the breach;
  • Take any other legal action against you; or
  • Disclose information to law enforcement authorities.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy.  The responses described in this policy are not limited. We may take any other action we reasonably think is needed.

 

Changes to these terms of use

We may change the terms of use at any time without notice. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at the time. By continuing to use our website you agree to be bound by any changes we make to these terms of use.

 

We may make changes to our website

We may update and change our website from time to time.

 

 We may suspend or withdraw our website

Our website is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our website for operational reasons.

 

General

If we are prevented from enforcing any of these terms of use it will not mean we cannot enforce the rest of them, which will continue to apply.

These terms of use will be governed by English law. The courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction to hear disputes about these terms.

 

Feedback and complaints

We welcome your comments about our website. If you find anything incorrect, not working or would like comment, please write either by post to the Chairperson, Board of Trustees, Lake District Mobility 9 Wasdale Close, Cockermouth, Cumbria CA13 8JD or email at  info@lakedistrictmobility.org

 

Changes to our Website Terms and Conditions

If we change our website terms and conditions, we will post the changes on this page.

Please read these terms and conditions in conjunction with our Privacy Use Policy and Cookies Use Policy